Department of Budget and Management

Browse over 162 requests from this government agency

Go Back

RATA Entitlement of OIC Designate

Requested from DBM by Caroline Joy Sarito at 11:13 PM on Sep 20, 2017.
Purpose: For Reimbursement Claims
Date of Coverage: 08/07/2017 - 09/07/2017
Tracking no: #DBM-476185183892

Caroline Joy 11:13 PM, Sep 20, 2017

Dear Messrs. & Mesdames,

     Our Department Head filed her vacation leave last August 7 to September 7, 2017 and appointed me as OIC Designate for the said period thru an office order.  Is there a need to specify in the office order that I'll be entitled for a RATA thru a new Memo Circular in order to process my reimbursement or is Section 8.1.1 of the National Budget Circular Number 548 dated May 15, 2013 is  still in effect?

     Hoping for your prompt reply.

     Thank you very much.


Sincerely yours,

Caroline Joy F. Sarito

Marissa 06:37 PM, Sep 22, 2017

September 22, 2017

Dear Caroline Joy,

Thank you for your request dated Sep 20, 2017 under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch, for RATA Entitlement of OIC Designate.

We received your request on Sep 20, 2017 and will respond on or before Oct 11, 2017 11:13:52 PM, in accordance with the Executive Order's implementing rules and regulations.

Should you have any questions regarding your request, kindly contact me using the reply function on the eFOI portal at https://www.foi.gov.ph/requests/aglzfmVmb2ktcGhyHQsSB0NvbnRlbnQiEERCTS00NzYxODUxODM4OTIM, for request with ticket number #DBM-476185183892.

Thank you.

Respectfully,

Marissa Santos
FOI Officer

Ma. Lourdes 04:39 PM, Dec 12, 2017

Dear Ms. Sarito,

With regard to your query, Section 8.1.1 of National Budget Circular No. 548 specifically provides that the designated Officer-in-Charge of a position entitled to commutable representation and transportation allowances (RATA) shall be entitled to such allowances on a reimbursable basis, provided it is specifically provided in the Office Order designating him/her as such.

Thank you.

Respectfully yours,

Maria Lourdes T. Aganon
FOI Officer

Is this request offensive?

Requests for personal information and vexatious requests are not considered valid requests for Official Information.

If you believe this request is not suitable, you can report it for attention by the site administrators.