University of the Philippines Diliman

Browse over 8 requests from this government agency

Go Back

List and Laws on Marine Research Centers

Requested from UPD by Rhoma Raine Manzo at 12:38 AM on Oct 13, 2018.
Purpose: Architectural Thesis
Date of Coverage: 10/13/2018 - 10/13/2018
Tracking no: #UPD-285850053289

Rhoma Raine 12:38 AM, Oct 13, 2018

Hi! May I humbly request for access of the following information:

1. List of Marine Research Centers in the Philippines
2. List of Marine Science Institutes in the Philippines
3. Required facilities/guidelines for Marine Research Centers and the like. 
4. Current trends in the provision and design of Marine Research Centers.

Thank you very much!
October 17, 2018

Dear Ms. Manzo:

This refers to your request dated Octoeber 13, 2018 under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch.

Your request

1.  List of Marine Research Centers in the Philippines
2.  List of Marine Science Institutes in the Philippines
3.  Required facilities/guidelines for Marine Research Centers and the like
4.  Current trends in the provision and design of Marine Research Centers


Purpose/(s) stated for request – Architectural Thesis

Since you did not provide proof of Filipino citizenship  which is required under the UP FOI Manual, we regret that in the meantime we are constrained to DENY your request.
Article III Section 7 of the 1987 Constitution which  is the basis for the requirement under the UP FOI Manual states:

“The right of the people to information on matters of public concern shall be recognized. Access to official records, and to documents, and papers pertaining to official acts, transactions, or decisions, as well as to government research data used as basis for policy development, shall be afforded the citizen, subject to such limitations as may be provided by law.”

Refer also to the FAQ at https://www.foi.gov.ph/help

You must also submit the following certification  as required by the UP System FOI Manual via email to fro.updiliman@up.edu.ph once you have re-filed your request via the eFOI portal. 

CERTIFICATION TO BE SIGNED BY REQUESTING PARTY WHO FILED VIA THE EFOI PORTAL AND/OR USED THE APPLICATION FORM IN THE EFOI PORTAL

I declare that:

a.       the information I provided in the eFOI  portal and/or the eFOI request form   is complete and correct;

b.      I agree that the abovementioned  information I provided,  including my personal information,  will be uploaded by the University in the eFOI portal https://www.foi.gov.ph/ so as to enable UP to efficiently process, monitor and track my request and enable me to view the processing of the same online.

c.       I have read the University of the Philippines System Privacy Notice for the Processing of Freedom of Information Requests aside from the Privacy Notice found in the eFOI request form and  the eFOI portal; and

d.     I understand that in the event my request is granted and information is provided by UP that I am duty bound to process or use the information only for the purpose(s) stated in my request pursuant to the provisions of EO 2 Series of 2016, RA 6713 and its IRR and the Philippine Data Privacy Act and related issuances and that I will hold UP free and harmless from all liabilities for the unauthorised use of the information provided to me.

I certify to the truthfulness of the information contained in the eFOI request form  application, including the information on my Filipino citizenship.

Signature:      ___________________________
                                                                                                                        					______________________________________                                                                                                                                                                  					Person Administering Oath

 

Once you are able to (1) provide the purpose of your request, (2) provide a government issued identification card indicating your Filipino citizenship or any other document e.g. birth certificate as proof of your Filipino citizenship and (3) the above certification you may re-file your request within a period of sixty (60) days from receipt of this letter.

Thank you

Very truly yours,

Stella A. Francisco
FOI Receiving Officer

Is this request offensive?

Requests for personal information and vexatious requests are not considered valid requests for Official Information.

If you believe this request is not suitable, you can report it for attention by the site administrators.