Philippine Overseas Employment Administration

Browse over 326 requests from this government agency

Go Back

Fees, Costs and Contributions (SECTION 50) Clarification

Requested from POEA by G. Graciadas at 11:43 AM on Mar 19, 2021.
Purpose: Public Interest
Date of Coverage: 01/01/2020 - 03/19/2021
Tracking no: #POEA-672422463617

Grace A. 11:43 AM, Mar 19, 2021

SECTION 50 of the POEA Rules and Regulations lists the fees that migrant workers are responsible. This list does not include "video fees". Therefore, I would like to ask, is an employment agency allowed to force a migrant worker to pay for "video fees" even if it is not an allowable fee on SECTION 50.

Nascel 11:38 PM, Apr 07, 2021

April 7, 2021

Dear Grace A.,

Thank you for your request dated Mar 19, 2021 under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch, for Fees, Costs and Contributions (SECTION 50) Clarification.

We received your request on Mar 19, 2021 and will respond on or before Apr 09, 2021 11:43:25 AM, in accordance with the Executive Order's implementing rules and regulations.

Should you have any questions regarding your request, kindly contact me using the reply function on the eFOI portal at http://efoi-ph.appspot.com/requests/aglzfmVmb2ktcGhyHgsSB0NvbnRlbnQiEVBPRUEtNjcyNDIyNDYzNjE3DA, for request with ticket number #POEA-672422463617.

Thank you.

Respectfully,

Nascel Gabito
FOI Officer

{0}

Dear {1},

Greetings!

Thank you for your request dated {2} under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch.

Your request

This list does not include "video fees". Therefore, I would like to ask, is an employment agency allowed to force a migrant worker to pay for "video fees" even if it is not an allowable fee on SECTION 50.

Response to your request

While our aim is to provide information whenever possible, in this instance this Office does not have any official document regarding payment of "video fees" 


Thank you.

Is this request offensive?

Requests for personal information and vexatious requests are not considered valid requests for Official Information.

If you believe this request is not suitable, you can report it for attention by the site administrators.