PhilHealth

Browse over 141 requests from this government agency

Go Back

Dependents and Out of School Youth

Requested from PH by Jebb Rionda at 08:02 PM on Dec 05, 2018.
Purpose: Research, Development and Implementation
Date of Coverage: 12/01/2018 - 12/05/2018
Tracking no: #PH-205201722600

Jebb 08:02 PM, Dec 05, 2018

Hi,

I just want to ask about the dependents. Do they need to be registered to the PHilhealth when the UHCL will start or they will still stayed as a dependent?

For the Out of School youth, do they need to pay because they don't have any jobs or money? Like for example my brother in law he doesn't have any work and just stayed in our house, does he need to pay for the monthly dues?

I just want to add. I hope the law must also include Chiropractor, and Natural Medicine so that people have their own choices.

Regards,

Jebb

Salustiano 03:44 PM, Dec 11, 2018

December 11, 2018

Dear Jebb,

Thank you for your request dated Dec 05, 2018 under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch, for Dependents and Out of School Youth.

We received your request on Dec 05, 2018 and will respond on or before Dec 26, 2018 08:02:28 PM, in accordance with the Executive Order's implementing rules and regulations.

Should you have any questions regarding your request, kindly contact me using the reply function on the eFOI portal at https://www.foi.gov.ph/requests/aglzfmVmb2ktcGhyHAsSB0NvbnRlbnQiD1BILTIwNTIwMTcyMjYwMAw, for request with ticket number #PH-205201722600.

Thank you.

Respectfully,

Salustiano Macatangay Jr.
FOI Officer

Paulus 09:40 AM, Dec 25, 2018

December 25, 2018

Dear Jebb Rionda,

Greetings!

Thank you for your request dated Dec 05, 2018 08:02:28 PM under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch.

Your Request

You asked for Dependents and Out of School Youth relative to Universal Health Coverage.

Response to Request

Your FOI request is approved. I enclose a copy of [most] of the information you requested.

The Act instituting Universal Health Care for all Filipinos, prescribing reforms in the Health Care System.

The Bill once approved states in 

- Sec. 5 (Population Coverage) - Every Filipino citizen shall be automatically included into the National Health Insurance Program (NHIP).

- Sec. 9 (Entitlement to Benefits) - provide that every Filipino citizen shall be automatically included in the National Health Insurance Program (NHIP) and shall be granted immediate eligibility for health benefit package under the Program, and that PilHealth shall provide additional Program benefits for direct contributors where applicable.

- Sec. 8 (Program Membership) - classifies the membership into the NHIP into two categories: (1) Direct Contributors, i.e. which refer to members who have the capacity to pay premiums, including their qualified dependents and lifetime members;and (2) Indirect Contributors, i.e. refers to members who are not classified as Direct Contributors, as well as their qualified dependents.

Once the Bill is signed into Law by President Rodrigo R. Duterte The Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) shall be crafted within 180 days.
The IRR will fill in the details as far as Coverage and Entitlement to benefits are concerned.

Your right to request a review

If you are unhappy with this response to your FOI request, you may ask us to carry out an internal review of the response by writing to <ROY B. FERRER, M.D., MSc./Acting President and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), nrsantiago@philhealth.gov.ph>. Your review request should explain why you are dissatisfied with this response, and should be made within 15 calendar days from the date when you received this letter. We will complete the review and tell you the result within 30 calendar days from the date when we receive your review request.

If you are not satisfied with the result of the review, you then have the right to appeal to the Office of the President under Administrative Order No. 22 (s. 2011).

Thank you.

Respectfully,

Paulus Bacud
FOI Receiving Officer

Is this request offensive?

Requests for personal information and vexatious requests are not considered valid requests for Official Information.

If you believe this request is not suitable, you can report it for attention by the site administrators.