National Book Development Board

Browse over 16 requests from this government agency

Go Back
  • REQUEST SUBMITTED

    You have submitted an FOI request

    Date: 2022-06-18 11:40:55.121206

  • PROCESSING REQUEST

    Your request is already in review

    Date: 2022-06-21 13:59:41.167949

  • REQUEST SUCCESSFUL

    Your request was successful

    Date: 2022-06-21 14:09:49.885809

  • 4

    RATE YOUR REQUEST

    How was your request?

Is the business of publishing covered under the term mass media?

Requested from NBDB by T. Tan at 11:40 AM on Jun 18, 2022.
Purpose: Research and development
Date of Coverage: 06/18/2010 - 06/18/2022
Tracking no: #NBDB-144511048716

Tan 11:40 AM, Jun 18, 2022

Hi! I would like to inquire on the following:

1) Is the act of engaging local authors for creation, publishing and sale of content in hard copy format like books, manuscripts, journals and digital format like e-books, online services  and digital libraries covered under the term mass media and will be subject to 100% Filipino requirement?

2) What if the entity will only be engaged in printing and not actual publication of the documents? Will it fall under the coverage of mass media?

De paz 01:59 PM, Jun 21, 2022

June 21, 2022

Dear Trishia,

Thank you for your request dated Jun 18, 2022 under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch, for Is the business of publishing covered under the term mass media?.

We received your request on Jun 18, 2022 and will respond on or before Jul 08, 2022 11:40:55 AM, in accordance with the Executive Order's implementing rules and regulations.

Should you have any questions regarding your request, kindly contact me using the reply function on the eFOI portal at https://www.foi.gov.ph/requests/aglzfmVmb2ktcGhyHgsSB0NvbnRlbnQiEU5CREItMTQ0NTExMDQ4NzE2DA, for request with ticket number #NBDB-144511048716.

Thank you.

Respectfully,

FOI Officer

Ocampo 02:09 PM, Jun 21, 2022

June 21, 2022

Dear Trishia Tan,

Greetings!

Thank you for your request dated Jun 18, 2022 11:40:55 AM under Executive Order No. 2 (s. 2016) on Freedom of Information in the Executive Branch.

Your Request

You asked for Is the business of publishing covered under the term mass media?.

Response to Request

Your FOI request is approved. I enclose a copy of some of the information you requested.

(1) We need more context with this question. But under the PH Constitution, Section 11. (1) "The ownership and management of mass media shall be limited to citizens of the Philippines, or to corporations, cooperatives or associations, wholly-owned and managed by such citizens".
(2) We need a bit more context here, but the technical answer is that printing by itself is a function of media enterprises, as well as allied services.



Thank you.

Respectfully,

FOI Receiving Officer

Is this request offensive?

Requests for personal information and vexatious requests are not considered valid requests for Official Information.

If you believe this request is not suitable, you can report it for attention by the site administrators.